GDPR Training: What You Need to Know

What is GDPR? And why is GDPR training important? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant breakthrough in the world of data privacy. Approved in the EU Parliament on 14 April 2016 and designed to replace the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, GDPR is a regulation meant to strengthen data protection laws for individuals and organisations within the European Union (EU).

GDPR training

In the past decade, most businesses abused employees’, customers’, and other competition businesses’ personal data to achieve their profit margins. The drastic abuse of data protection introduced the growing need of data privacy laws and regulations across the world. These regulations, manage and protect the use of personal information in terms of: how to legit their use, obtain them, store them, and/or delete them.

The GDPR is legislated by the European Parliament, the European Commission, and the Council of Ministers of the European Union. It aims to prevent and control the breach of information and data security, and to reconstruct the approach of data privacy practised by organisations in the EU. Any organisation that fails to comply after the enforcement date, 25 May 2018, will be prone to huge fines and reputation damage.

 

Why is GDPR Training Course important for Organisations?

Any organisation that needs to: “Get Data Protection Ready” should consider GDPR training.

Prompted by the EU GDPR, effective May 2018, training courses were designed to address the requirements of the GDPR. These courses coax businesses to achieve goals and set up plans that require less personal data access. They are offered to all micro, small, medium or large organisations seeking to implement the regulation.

GDPR courses are suitable for all business areas that handle personal information and are seeking a better understanding of GDPR rules. Accordingly, they were developed for organisations that seek to implement the GDPR procedures, understand what kind of data is considered GDPR, and understand what is expected of them concerning information security.

GDPR training is also important in global context, especially when handling personal information of personals in the European Union. Some training courses even provide a substantial approach in both global and EU data protection procedures. GDPR training courses are either delivered in a classroom, live online, distance learning, or in-house.

GDPR Foundation Training Course

This training course delivers a full introduction to the new regulation, and a brief outline of the GDPR requirements. Staff responsibilities are also outlined to assist those in charge to apply the changes to their organisation.  

GDPR Practitioner Training Course

Building on the GDPR Foundation Training, practitioner training courses equip receivers with the operational skills necessary to implement and qualify for GDPR compliance. To attend the Practitioner training, participants must attend and pass the Foundation course. In particular, this training was designed for:

  1. Staff members of any department or business handling personal data and those who are seeking to understand their responsibilities like Human Resources, Data Security, Financial and Accounting, IT services, and Corporate governance
  2. Individuals wishing to pursue a position in the field
  3. Managers seeking to understand the advance and wide-reaching requirements of the GDPR, or managers with a position that processes data security and want to further their understanding in regards to means of complying with the requirements.

GDPR trainingGDPR Training Requirements

The GDPR Minimal Compliance Training Requirements:

These training programs meet the limited requirements of the regulation. Sometimes, they could be as simple as an online workshop only for staff members that handle personal information. GDPR courses require their receivers to affirm their commitment to complying and implementing data security procedures. Still, they don’t place any demands on processors and/or controllers, just DPOs (Data Protection Officers) attesting for their compliance in meeting the requirements.

The GDPR Complete Compliance Training Requirements:

A total of 11 chapters and 99 articles are addressed in these GDPR training courses. If you wish, you can also read more on the Official Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and its recitals. Listed below are some main GDPR requirements: 

1. Awareness

Awareness is the first step and requirement of GDPR. Compliance cannot be achieved without the awareness of the new laws within the regulation. Decision-makers must be aware of the areas and fields of business that will be influenced the most by the regulation.

Waiting till the very last minute before preparing for GDPR could cost organisations a lot more than their reputation. Large organisations with several streams of personal data centres need be prepared and allocate budgets and personals to serve the new GDPR reforms.

2. Appoint a DPO (Data Protection Officer)

Appointing a DPO is mandatory for public authorities; large-scale data processing of sensitive and personal category data (e.g., health, sex orientation, religion, or criminal records); and large-scale systematic data processing for marketing purposes. When it comes to appointing a DPO, there is no exemption for medium or even small organisations. “I’ve heard plenty of people talking about there being a DPO exemption for SMEs – this is absolutely not the case.” Peter Brown, Senior Technology Officer, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

DPOs report to the decision-makers and board members in any organisation due to the crucial roles they play. They manage all data protection procedures; train and advise their organisation and employees about their responsibility to comply to all data protection regulations.

Some organisations appoint an internal employee with data protection experience as their DPO. How? Well, they usually skill them up with a DPO training course. Others, who don’t have such calibres, seek professional DPOs.

3. Communicate the Use of Personal Data

According to the new regulation, any organisation handling EU citizens’ data must provide certain information. For instance, when an organisation obtains personal information, they must communicate their identity and how they plan on using the data. They’ll also be required to state their data possession duration and their legal reasoning for data retention.

4. Track, Detect, and Report Data Breaches

Under GDPR, organisations are required to communicate and report data breaches to their customers and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). To accomplish that, organisations will need to formulate adequate procedures in order to detect, report, and finally investigate any data breaching.

Any failure in reporting such breaches will result in heavy fines that could reach up to four percent of their annual global revenue or 22€ million, whichever is greater. That, in addition to a fine imposed due to the breach itself. Hence, DPOs are obliged to report to board members and stakeholders in case of any data breach – even if by accident – that might result in reputation damage, confidentiality loss, or financial loss.

Moreover, if inaccurate personal information are shared, organisations must report that inaccuracy. In case of suspecting inaccurate data, reporting it is done by documenting the obtained personal data, how it was obtained, and who it was shared with.

GDPR training 5. Individual Rights

In the presence of GDPR, organisations must refrain from both automated decision-making and profiling. Also, their data protection procedures must demonstrate the new rights held by the individuals. Listed below are some of the rights individuals are entitled to:

  • Demand data corrections and deletions if necessary
  • Moving personal data from one IT department to another
  • Request access to their personal data, free of charge, in a timely manner, and in a comprehensible form under what is called “Subject Access Requests.” Such requests must be provided within a month time period, and in case of a request refusal, organisations must notify the individuals and explain why. Still, individuals are entitled to file a complaint to authorities against any request refusal.

Organisations should generally consider designing systems that enable individuals to access their data in an easy and read-able manner. For more information click, here.

6. Consents

Under GDPR, traditional means of consent will be going out the window and will be replaced with solid, affirmative forms of consent. GDPR requires that consents be explicit and separate from any other condition or term when signing for the organisation. In addition, GDPR strictly and clearly regards the opt-in of pre-ticking boxes as insufficient.

7. Data Protection for Minors

In the process of data protection reform, GDPR regulates laws that protect minors’ personal data. Organisations could comply by either developing programs to check individuals’ age or acquiring the needed consent from guardians before processing any personal data. GDPR has promulgated 16 years to be the appropriate age for minors to give their own consent to information processing.

To conclude, there are a number of GDPR training courses that ensure a stronger compliance, provide systems that manage and control customer data, and enable adequate access of personal data. For this reason, organisations must allocate the right budgets to conduct training courses that are most applicable to their needs.

A GDPR training should result in effective data security reforms, and affect the way businesses track, detect and report data breaches. The training course could be an ongoing activity for staff either through quarterly training or a regular awareness campaign, rather than just a one-time training course. Inadequate training come at a very low cost, but in case of an error could result in enormous fines.

For more information, check the EU GDPR information portal.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Table of Contents